Trades Day 2023

  • Student Event Winners

      1. Trades Day

    Automotive:

          1. 1st Place – Javier Gonzalez, DHS
          2. 2nd Place – Jason Wilson, WOHS
          3. 3rd Place – Tyler Folsom, RHS

    Construction:

          1. 1st Place – Kendall Kellum and Kelize Velez-Galan, JHS
          2. 2nd Place – Aeden Donovan and James Humphrey, NSHS
          3. 3rd Place – Ayden Goodman and Hunter Hansen, SBHS

    Culinary:

          1. 1st Place – Tyler Price, Regional Skills Center
          2. 2nd Place – Candace Coyne, Dixon High School
          3. 3rd Place – Sarah White, Regional Skills Center

    Architectural Drafting:

          1. 1st Place – Landan Adams, Richlands High School
          2. 2nd Place – Ayden Quinn, Richlands High School
          3. 3rd Place – Aiden Tokonitz, Richlands High School

    Technical Drafting:

          1. 1st Place – Chance Glasmyer, Jacksonville High School
          2. 2nd Place – Jalyn Greenwood, Northside High School
          3. 3rd Place – Joshua Burgess, Northside High School

    Electrical Trades:

          1. 1st Place: Dakota Stohr, Swansboro High School
          2. 2nd Place – Miller Montgomery, Swansboro High School
          3. 3rd Place – Kevin O’Brien, Swansboro High School

    Masonry:

          1. 1st Place – Nelson Krisdafer, White Oak High School
          2. 2nd Place – Chloe Hunsinger, White Oak High School
          3. 3rd Place – Nicholas Sanders, Richlands High School

    Welding I, Cutting:

          1. 1st Place – Lexi Smith, Dixon High School
          2. 2nd Place – Morgan Roth, Regional Skills Center
          3. 3rd Place – Iliana Urraca, Northside High School

    Welding II, SMAW:

          1. 1st Place - William Parker, Regional Skills Center
          2. 2nd Place – Travis Cox, Regional Skills Center
          3. 3rd Place – Hunter Andreau Tobin, Dixon High School

      1. FFA Federation and Region. States not yet held.

                                     Richlands High School

          1. Longleaf FFA Federation
            1. Travis Cox: 2nd Extemporaneous Public Speaking
            2. Riley Davis: 1st place Prepared Public Speaking
            3. Wyatt Walworth:  2nd place Creed Speaking
            4. Alexis Hewitt:  1st place Job Interview
          1. Southeast Region
            1. Travis Cox: 3rd Dairy Handlers
            2. RHS Chapter: 1st Dairy Evaluation Jr.
            3. RHS Chapter: 1st Livestock Evaluation Sr.

      1. HOSA State Conference

                                     Swansboro High School

          1. These students all placed in the top 10 in their event - Cole Armstrong, Nolan Armstrong in CERT skills, Kathryn Bering in Medical Reading, Mia Owen in Vet Medicine, Caroline Lott, Ella Peters, Sarah Warmath, and Aubrey Rosenbach in HOSA Bowl,  Sami Boyd and Klint Rhude in Health Care Display, Gracde Miller, Bergan Cassiano, Aiden Nolan, and Sora Hogan in Public Service Announcement.
          2. Hailey Griffin placed 2nd in Job Seeking Skills and qualifies to go to the HOSA International Conference in Dallas, Texas in June.
          3. HOSA Bowl team has been invited to participate at HOSA International Conference in Dallas, TX.

      1. DECA State Conference

    NSHS - ?

    SBHS - ?

      1. Skills USA State Conference Winners

                                     Richlands High School

          1. Landon Adams – 1st Place Architectural Drafting
          2. Ayden Quinn – 2nd Place Architectural Drafting
          3. Veronica Schwartz – 2nd Place Drafting 1
          4. Jaiden Davis – 4th Place Drafting 1
          5. LeiLani Betancourt – 1st Place Job Interview
          6. Isabelle Proffitt – 5th Place T- Shirt Design

                                     Jacksonville High School

          1. Debate (Team of 2) – 2nd Place
            1. Teddie Taylor
            2. Gabriela Dimitrova
          1. Health Knowledge (Team of 4) – 3rd Place
            1. Kaya Augustin
            2. Angela Bowen
            3. Cassidy Thomas
            4. Nevaeh Thompson
          1. Quiz Bowl (Team of 7) – 4th Place
            1. Trey Oday
            2. Tyler Alli
            3. Kyley Bradbury
            4. Carson Lee
            5. Michael West
            6. Anna Davenport
            7. Mark Hurlbut
          1. Restaurant Service – 2nd Place
            1. Makenna Ramsey
          1. TeamWorks (Team of 4) – 1st Place
            1. Kelize Velez-Galan
            2. Kendall Kellum
            3. Madison McClary
            4. Savannah Carter